3. Project Director of TAF Member
4. Executive Director of ACF Member
Key Steps and Processes of the CHM
Complaints may be made by or on behalf of an individual, community, or organization to PCO or IAs:
1. Project Coordination Office (PCO): Ministry of Interior/Room 214, 275 Tel: 023 726 956, Fax: 023 987 082, E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , www.dfggmoi.gov.kh
2. One Window Service Office (OWSO): First floor of Department of Local Administration, Ministry of Interior Norodom Blvd, Tonle Bassac, Cham Kamorn, Phnom Penh. www.owso.gov.kh
3. The Asia Foundation (TAF) House No. 59 Oknha Peich (St 242) Phnom Penh, Cambodia P.O. Box 536 PTA Phnom Penh, Cambodia Tel: 855 (23) 210-431, 855 (23) 210-431 Fax: 855 (23) 217-553. www.dfgg-nsac.org
4. The Arbitration Council Foundation (ACF) #72, Street 592 corner of 327, Sangkat Boeung Kok II, Khan Tuol Kok, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Tel: 023 881 814; 023 881 815, SAC Fax: 023 881 824, ACF Local/ International Fax: 023 881 918. www.arbitrationcouncil.org
Receipt of all submissions will be acknowledged by DFGG within five working days. Consideration of valid complaints by the Complaints Committee will occur within 30 working days. Additional time may be required for negotiation with aggrieved parties, but resolution should not exceed 45 working days.
Information about the CHS, the alternative ways to access it, and regularly up-dated summary of recording including outcomes, and details of time taken to consider and resolve the complaints will be posted on the DFGG Project website, Project orientation activities, Project publications and the media that will be available to stakeholders.
Citizens submitting complaints may request anonymity, in which case their names will not be made public through the website or released to the media. Confidentiality will also be observed during the period in which the Complaints Committee is considering a case (e.g., the source and any person, company or entity accused of wrongdoing should be protected).
In the even that a positive resolution of a complaint can not be reached within 45 working days and no explanation is provided by PCO as to why further time is needed to adequately consider the case, or if the aggrieved party is unsatisfied with a decision of the Complaint Committee, the matter may be referred to the next meeting of Project Coordination Group (PCG). If the PCG can not resolve the issue, the PCG will refer the matter to the Minister of Interior for resolution.
In addition, incidents of corruption in relation to the use of DFGG project funds, including unsound procurement activities, or improper use of equipment procured or purchased with DFGG funds. The case can also channel to the Government’s anti-corruption working group established in MONASRI. At any time, a complainant retains the rights to utilize the Cambodian court system.
Complaint Update
In this section, CHO will keep update the information regarding to complaint in the DFGG’s website and send directly to their e-mail address.