REOI Consultant’s Service-International Individual Consultant
Ministry of Interior (MOI)
Demand for Good Governance Project (DFGG) Project
Coordination Office (PCO)
Request for Expression of Interest
(Consultant’s Service-International Individual Consultant)
The DFGG Project was designed as a response to the governments push for governance reform, receiving grant funding of US$20 million-equivalent IDA funding from the World Bank. The project commenced on 24 June 2009 and following a one-year extension is due to be completed on 31 March 2014. The project is coordinated through the Ministry of Interior (MOI) as the Executing Agency. There were 5 other implementing agencies in the original project design, reduced to 3 others at the mid-term review. The DFGG project governance reform concept included:
• • Increasing the ability of citizens and other non-state actors (NSAs) to hold the state accountable for its actions, and to make it more responsive to their needs; and
• • Enhancing the capacity of the state institutions to become more transparent, accountable and responsive to citizens.
The process of operationalizing this concept was envisaged through four key activities: (i) promoting demand by disclosing, demystifying, and disseminating information on key government programs; (ii) mediating demand for good governance by creating and strengthening avenues for citizen feedback and addressing citizen concerns; (iii) responding to such demand by creating programs for service delivery; and (iv) promoting regular monitoring and oversight of the public sector by independent actors.
The Ministry of Interior (MOI), Project Coordination Office (PCO) as the executing agency for DFGG intends to use part of the proceeds of the grant for the services of International Consultant for Project End Up Survey. He/She will:
• • Provide an independent evaluation of the project’s performance against the overall project development objectives (PDO) as stated in project agreement and as measured by the results framework.
• • Coordinate and compile the findings of the component evaluations for the purposes of one overall project evaluation.
• • Provide an aassessment of the original project design, and the overall implementation,
• • Provide lessons learned from the project design and experiences in implementation that can be applied in current or future local good governance projects in the country and in projects designed under similar conditions or target sectors. To provide clear recommendations on how the design could have been improved to achieve greater impact and sustainability of project activities.
The evaluation is expected to start in December 2013 and finish in February 2014 for a three months period
The Required International Consultant for Project End Up Survey shall have the following qualifications and Experiences:
• • A minimum of 10 years of experience in social accountability, DFGG, civil society, good governance and decentralization/sub-national democratic development
• • A strong and proven track record in monitoring and evaluation of governance and capacity building projects
• • Track record of in-depth knowledge in at least one-component focus (labor relations, citizen service centers/decentralized administrations, social accountability activities, capacity building and partnerships between state and non-state actors).
• • Experience with World Bank/ Funded projects and in the preparation of completion reports.