• English (United Kingdom)
(1 K2_VOTE)
Dear members of the media,
The Project Coordination Office (PCO) of the Ministry of Interior (MoI) would like to inform journalists that it will offer a two-day forum presenting the considerable key achievement of the Demand For Good Governance (DFGG) Project Implementation almost five years periord .
The main goal and objective of this event is to promote good governance, democracy and human right by providing an opportunity and space for good governance and social accountability practitioners to learn about the achievements, challenges and lessons learned gained from the implementation of the Demand for Good Governance Project. The forum will also canvass the way forward to continue strengthening local governance and democratic development in Cambodia.
Please accept our sincere invitation, with greatest respect.
Your presence would be very valuable to the event.
Participants: Representative of line ministries of RGC, local authorities, civil society organization, media outlets, development partners, donors, ambassador. Totally 500 audiences.
Time & Venue: September 9 & 10, 2014 at the Intercontinental Hotel, Phnom Penh
Agenda: Sessions will begin at 8am and finish at 5pm.
A 30 minute press conference will be held at 5pm on the second day of the forum, after the closing ceremony. Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Sar Kheng will be available to take questions.
There have two feature characteristic of the event-(1) forum platform disussing on governance and social accountability and (2) exhibition presenting and sharing the key achievement and lesson learned.
Forum sessions will cover: