REOI International Consultant for Study on Building Partnership
Request for Expression of Interest
(Consultant's Service-International Individual Consultant)
1. The DFGG Project is a response to the current RGC push for reform, and has been approved as a US$20 million-equivalent grant from the International Development Association (IDA). It will be implemented over a four-year period (2009-2013), under the general coordination of the Ministry of Interior (MOI) as the Executing Agency. Conceptually, 'Demand for good governance' (DFGG) aims to increase the extent and ability of citizens and other non-state actors (NSAs) to hold the state accountable, and to make it responsive to their needs. In turn, DFGG enhances the capacity of the state to become more transparent, accountable and responsive to citizens.
2. The Royal Government of Cambodia is committed to increase the extent accountability, and to make service delivery responsive to citizen's needs. While partnerships between state and non-state actors are considered essential to achieve improved government accountability, there is little guidance on how to build partnerships. Moreover, the term partnership continues to mean many things to many people. There is a need to develop an engagement framework that helps a partnership develop step by step taking into account the expectations and interests of each party to the partnership.
3. The study will deliver a partnership development framework that allows organizations to lay out their partnership plans in a logical manner. The framework will only cover partnerships that involve state and non-state actors. The framework will have different paths: historical paths (step by step), paths depending on sector or type of resulting good (common good, private good, public good), paths depending on the incentives and costs involved for the partners concerned, paths depending on the type of partners (homogenous interest group, representative NGO/CSO, Government service provider, etc.), and paths depending on the contribution and risk of each partner.
4. The Ministry of Interior (MOI), Project Coordination Office (PCO) as the executing agency for DFGG intends to use part of the proceeds of the grant for the services of International Consultant for Study on Building Partnership. He/She will perform his/her service through 5 tasks as following:
Task 1: Review this TOR and submit detailed timelines for the implementation of the study.