National Individual Consultant
Site Supervisor of Governance Learning and Resource Center Construction
1. This Request for Expression of Interest follows the General Procurement Notice for
Demand of Good Governance Project that appeared in United Nations Development Business, issue 693 dated 31 December 2006.
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) through the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) has received IDA Grant No. H4410-KH from the International Development Association (IDA) towards the costs of the Demand for Good Governance Project. The DFGG Project is a response to the current RGC push for reform, and has been approved as a US$20 million-equivalent grant from the International Development Association (IDA). It will be implemented over a fouryear period (2009-2013), under the general coordination of the Ministry of Interior (MOI) as the Executing Agency.
The Ministry of Interior (MOI), Project Coordination Office (PCO) as the executive agency for DFGG intends to use part of the proceeds of the grant for the services of a Site Supervisor of Governance Learning and Resource Center Construction.
Job Title   : Site Supervisor of Governance Learning and Resource Center Construction
Station at : Project Coordination Office (PCO), Ministry of Interior (MOI)
Duration  : Lump sum contract over 9 months period
• A minimum Bachelor Degree in the field of civil engineering plus of strong architectural background.
• Cambodian nationality.
• Good knowledge of government procedures related to project implementation.
• Experienced Engineer with accreditation from the Engineering Institution of Cambodia, as a Professional Engineer.
• Have at least ten years professional experience in civil construction, with a thorough understanding and experience with international “best practices”, modern building design construction technology and contractual arrangements.
• Have demonstrated capability of organizing of materials testing, monitoring the mobilization of the testing equipment to ensure that the laboratories are adequately equipped and capable of performing all the specified testing requirements of the Construction.
• The duties of the Superintendent will include the issuing of decisions, certificates and orders as specified in detail in the construction contract documents.
3. For detailed Term of Reference (TOR), please visit project website: www.dfggmoi.gov.kh or request to Mr. Ma Nirith, Vice Chief of Procurement Unit via email: អាសយដ្ឋាន​អ៊ីមែល​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​ការពារ​ពី​សំបុត្រ​​ឥត​ប្រយោជន៍​ផ្សេងៗ។ អ្នក​ត្រូវ​ការ​អនុញ្ញាត JavaScript ដើម្បី​មើល​វា។
4. Please submit your Expressions of Interest by email to អាសយដ្ឋាន​អ៊ីមែល​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​ការពារ​ពី​សំបុត្រ​​ឥត​ប្រយោជន៍​ផ្សេងៗ។ អ្នក​ត្រូវ​ការ​អនុញ្ញាត JavaScript ដើម្បី​មើល​វា។ or mail to             Ministry of Interior, DFGG Project Coordination Office, Ground Floor of Building A, Room 108 at address # 275, Norodom Blvd., Tonle Bassac, Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh, Cambodia,                          Attn: Mr. Hov Lenin, Chief of Procurement Unit.
Closing Date for Applications: June 11, 2012 at 17:30 hours (local time)