Project: Demand for Good Governance Project (DFGG)
Funding: IDA Grant No. H4410-KH
Organization: An organization experienced in providing training, workshops and learning events related to  Good Governance
Post title: Support for Preparation and Delivery of Training, Workshops and Learning Events
Duty station: Project Coordination Office, Ministry of Interior, Phnom Penh Period of contract: 1 May 2012 - 28 February 2013
I. Background:
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has recognized the importance of strengthening governance. The RGC has also publicly recognized that "achieving good governance will require the active participation and commitment of all segments of the society, enhanced information sharing, accountability, transparency, equality, inclusiveness, and the rule of law" (RGC 2004).
The Demand for Good Governance (DFGG) Project is a response to the current RGC push for reform and is being implemented over a four-year period (2009-2013), under the general coordination of the Ministry of Interior (MOI). Conceptually, „demand for good governance‟ aims to increase the extent and ability of citizens and other non-state actors (NSAs) to hold the state accountable, and to make it responsive to their needs. In turn, DFGG enhances the capacity of the state to become more transparent, accountable and responsive to citizens.
The overall development objective of the DFGG Project aims to enhance demand for good governance in priority reform areas by strengthening institutions, promoting partnerships, and sharing lessons. This is to be achieved by supporting selected state institutions (SIs); supporting non-state actors; and promoting learning. The purpose of the Learning Program is to support the broader, gradual, and necessarily longer-term process of governance reform in Cambodia by raising awareness of and building capacity in designing and implementing DFGG activities across and beyond the institutions directly supported by the DFGG project.
The DFGG project will therefore include the following components:
• Component 1: Support to State Institutions. The project will support the strengthening and scaling-up of programs conducted by two SIs which have committed leadership and demonstrated initial success: (i) the Arbitration Council (under the purview of the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training); (ii) the One Window Service Offices and District Ombudsman (under the MOI).
• Component 2: Support to Non-State Institutions. The project will strengthen the engagement of civil society and NSAs in DFGG activities by providing grant funding and capacity building assistance to NSAs. The program is administered by the Asia Foundation.
• Component 3: Coordination and Learning. The MOI is responsible for overall project coordination of the DFGG Project; awareness raising; and capacity building for a broader range of institutions than merely those directly involved in project implementation. To this end, a Project Coordination Office has been established, which will be responsible overseeing the daily management of the project, tracking progress, ensuring timely reporting, and promoting adherence to best management practices on part of all IAs. The PCO will have three small units that will comprise government and contract staff, supported by technical advisers:
(a) Project Coordination Unit: Functions will include oversight and coordination in planning and budgeting, financial management, internal audit, procurement and asset management, and management information systems.
(b) Learning and Communication Unit: Functions will include guiding and overseeing the preparation and delivery of the annual Awareness Raising and Capacity Building, Communication and Studies Programs.
(c) Monitoring and Evaluation Unit: Assisted by the M&E research firm, the functions of this unit will include managing and supporting the M&E function across all components, developing forms/report formats to collect information on progress and performance, assisting in the development and testing tools/methods for evaluation, training M&E staff from the IAs, compiling and aggregating information from Components 1 and 2, and reporting regularly to the RGC and the Bank.
Component 3 has been structured into two subcomponents:
1) Subcomponent 3A: Coordination of Project Implementation; and
2) Subcomponent 3B: Learning.
Each IA from Component 1,2, and 3 will lead training on DFGG themes based on their area of expertise. These IA will request support from suitably qualified organizations to work in close collaboration with them in preparation and delivery of training/learning events, studies, outreach and communications. The DFGG project in connection with its key stakeholders has prepared a consolidated training plan (CTP) identifying the themes for which training/learning is required. The consolidated training plan will be implemented from January 2012 to February 2013.
For the implementation of the CTP, the MoI will also draw on the technical skills of development partners to provide services for the delivery of particular training topics. The intention is to engage a wide range of international partners, local civil society groups and government institutions. In addition several organizations experienced in providing training will be engaged to deliver the training, workshops and learning events. These organizations are expected to work closely with project implementing agencies in providing such events. This TOR covers the responsibilities for these organizations .
The list of DFGG themes included in the projects CTP include: