Ministry of Interior (MOI)
Demand for Good Governance Project (DFGG) IDA GRANT No. H4410-kh
Request for Expression of Interest
This Request for Expression of Interest follows the General Procurement Notice for the Demand of Good Governance Project (DFGG) that appeared in United Nations Development Business, issue 693 dated 31 December 2006.
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) through the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) has received a Project Preparation Facility IDA GRANT No.H4410-KH from the International Development Association (IDA) towards the costs of the Demand for Good Governance Project.
The Ministry of Interior (MOI), Project Coordination Office (PCO) as the executing agency for DFGG intends to use part of the proceeds of the grant for recruiting 2 national individual consultants:
1. National Management Information System (MIS)/Database Specialist
The Ministry of Interior requires a National MIS/Database Specialist to assist MOI staff in the Project Coordination Office (PCO) in data entry, data verification, development and maintenance of database software, and systematic updating of the data. MIS/Database Specialist will provide support to the state institutions (SIs) and Non-State Actor Component, as necessary. The MIS/Database Specialist will also assist the PCO to update and produce quality data from the project sites for the development of consolidated DFGG Project reports.
The Contract will be for an initial period of 12 months with full time basis.
Qualification and Experience Requirement
• A minimum of Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Statistics or an appropriate discipline from a reputable university.
• At least 2-3 years of progressively responsible experience in the design, development and implementation of variety of data management tools in a (including designing user friendly database and structured data analysis) governmental agency or non-governmental organization.
• Experience in monitoring and evaluation in a governmental agency or non-governmental organization is highly desirable.
• Good experience in quantitative and qualitative research tools and knowledge of SPSS is desirable.
• Strong database development skills using Microsoft ACCESS, EXCEL, or similar
• Good working knowledge of English.
• Good interpersonal, communication, and team motivation skills.
2. IT, Website Update and Maintenance Consultant
Website Developer will work in close collaboration with Project IT Officer in charge of website. The main task of website developer is to update and maintain the website by coordinating with appropriate departments and enable PCO to reach out to key stakeholders, citizens, civil society, government and businesses.
The contract will be for an initial period of 12 months with a full time basis.
• At least Bachelor Degree in information technology, computer science or other relevant discipline, experience on IT infrastructure, ASP.NET, SQL, Joomlar and MySQL for website design.
• At least 3 years experiences in IT and web administration or web management.
• Demonstrated practical experience in the set-up of various webpage programs.
• Ability to provide an effective training to the project IT staffs
• Knowledge of Good Governance in Cambodia is an advantage.
• Excellent skills in English language (high ability to write and edit project reports is preferable);
• Any other relevant qualification/skill and working ability under time pressure, communication, social networks, and teamwork is a plus.
Interested individuals in submitting their expressions of interest must provide copy of their updated curriculum vitae, indicating personal and technical skills, academic qualifications, and experience in similar assignments along with the names of at least three (3) referees with contact information (e-mail address, telephone or fax numbers), past contract experience and any other related documents.
Expressions of Interest must be submitted to the address below on or before 18 January 2012 at 17:30 hours.
Ministry of Interior (MOI), Demand for Good Governance Project (DFGG Project) Project Coordination Office (PCO), 1st Floor of Building A, Room No. 214
No. 275, Norodom Blvd., Tonle Bassac, Khan Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh. Attn: DFGG Project, Mr. Hov Lenin, Chief of Procurement Unit
Tel/Fax: 023 987 082, E-mail: អាសយដ្ឋាន​អ៊ីមែល​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​ការពារ​ពី​សំបុត្រ​​ឥត​ប្រយោជន៍​ផ្សេងៗ។ អ្នក​ត្រូវ​ការ​អនុញ្ញាត JavaScript ដើម្បី​មើល​វា។