It is proposed that the Transparency and Access to Information theme of the DFGG Learning Program be addressed at both the national and sub-national levels and be organized/led by PCO and NCDDS respectively. This has already been agreed with the World Bank. This Concept Note sets out each of these learning events in turn.
Part A: National level workshop on Transparency and Access to Information
Expected outcomes and outputs
The DFGG Learning Program will support workshops and the national and provincial levels to create awareness that transparency and access to information are crucial for long term development effectiveness, support efficiency in service delivery and underpin stability and peace in Cambodia. The expected outcome of the proposed workshops is to lay the seeds for a shift in prevailing norms, for senior officials to better understand the benefits of and mechanisms for transparency and access to information in public service providing ministries/in the Ministry of Interior. The process will also open a dialogue with civil society about the best next steps to take to enhance transparency and access to information about local service delivery that will contribute to the process of enhancing social accountability at the local level. The theme has synergies with the Component 2 grants and the work of the NCDDS to improve the capacity of local councilors.
The primary Outputs of the workshop(s) will be participants (high level officials) that understand the concept3 of transparency and access to information and have some familiarity with the mechanisms and tools that can be adopted to improve transparency and access to information in their administrative mandate.
After the workshop, the participants will be willing to publicly4 support transparency and access to information. They will have to ability to explain in their own words why transparency and access to information is important and what the priorities are to achieve this goal.
The contents of the workshop will be very similar to the content developed for the district level workshops by NCDDS/OWSO. The national workshop will however focus more on the strategic importance of both Transparency and Access to Information to improve the awareness of senior officials and civil society that these are priorities that need continuous attention. The following range of topics are envisaged and the exact division/integration between transparency and access to information will be worked in more detail in the detailed proposal.