Training Workshop Objectives
Communication is an effective way to convey knowledge and skills, hence is an integral part of the training sessions. The participants of the training sessions will become more aware of the communicative factors to find information and to deal with certain challenges that may arise. The participants will engage in five specific steps: inform, consult, involve, collaborate and empower citizens and other stakeholders - in their local developments to understand accountability. Communication tools for engagement on the district levels and CSOs are also provided so that the participants know how to use these tools in the long term thus providing an effective and sustainable service to citizens. It also needs the participants to understand how to engage five specific steps --
Based on the objectives, the training workshop expects:
- The participants are able to understand and communicate effectively in social accountability.
- The participants are able to communicate with state and non-state actors, as well as other stakeholders in social accountability.
- The participants are aware of how to inform, consult, involve, to collaborate and to empower citizens and other stakeholders of both state and non-state actors in social accountability.
Sub-national officials and CSOs work in partnership with capacity to use effective communication tools--promote social accountability through increase participation of citizens to demand for their quality social services by using the five steps such as Inform, Consult, Involve, Collaborate, and Empower to ensure that final decision making in the hand of citizens.
Participants are from both local government and CSOs, and the session will run with both explanatory and participatory activities. The lecturers/speakers and participants will share their ideas and opinions though group discussions and Q&A. As well as organizing stimulating activities such as role play, energizers, organizing press conference and media interviews. Pre and Post testing will be arranged for organizers to understand whether progress has been achieved, so that participants can communicate with the district government the concept of accountability.
As the consulting service provider for Communication Support for Good Governance Knowledge and Learning Program-, the NGO CHEMS is collaborating with PCO. CHEMS will provide experts and relevant speakers on communication for accountability during the whole training workshops. The experts and speakers will be PACT-Cambodia, API, Media, ... who have much experiences on using communication to promote social accountability.
30 participants from local state and non-state will be invited to the pilot training workshop. 10 participants of 5 districts will be District governor and District Councilor, who are responsible for dissemination information, 20 CSOs participants, who work closely to the 5 Districts, will be selected.
Curriculum Development
The training curriculum is developed based on the five steps such as Inform, Consult, Involve, Collaborate, and Empower . The workshop will be done in 2 days during the month of December, 2012. The curriculum is developed in Cambodian contextualize with speakers who specialize in communication and accountability.
The concept of accountability is rooted deep into the two-day workshop event, with the five specific steps to - Inform, Consult, Involve, Collaborate, and Empower the public. The following is the detail of the five steps:
- Inform: Aim to provide participants tools to disseminate information, identify opportunities, challenges and solutions thus providing the public the ability to make an informed choice, whilst being supported. The key message is "We keep you informed".
- Consult: After disseminating the public information. Feedback from the public is needed to understand the extent of its impact. This step can assist the workshop participants to get an idea how to acknowledge/analyze the public's feedback before making a decision. With a response, "With your feedback, we have acknowledged your concerns and we will make the necessary changes to meet your needs".
- Involve: To ensure that the public's feedbacks, concerns, and needs are understood. The next step will be to provide the participants tools on how to work with the public -- citizens, partners, CSOs, and other stakeholders -- so that the public can participate in the decision making for accountability and development. The key message: "We will work with you to ensure that your concerns, aspirations, and inputs are considered and integrated into our decision making" to the public must be used.
- Collaborate: This step will provide the participants to understand how to cooperate with partners, CSOs and other stakeholders,
including the commune/sangkat councils to identify opportunities, challenges and solutions for accountability in development. "We will follow through with your advice, innovations, suggestions and recommendations for our decision making" will be portrayed to the public.
- Empower: This step is an important time for the public to make a decision. It will provide the participants to set up a platform and hand over the decision making to the public. The key message, "We will implement what you decide" will be outreached to the public.
PCO Contribution
As the project coordinator office, PCO must help with CHEMS:
- Provide basic workshop material: Learning materials such as copied course material, pencils and paper, post-its and other stationary equipment; and teacher tools such as LCD, screen and laptops, white boards, markers, flipcharts and other technical equipment.
- Translation & Interpretation: Arrange for the translation of materials into Khmer language as well as supplying translation for the consultant's report once the workshop is completed.
- Arrange venue: The workshops requires a big conference room, large enough for 30 persons, which available for group work (9-10 persons) with Audio/Visual capacity [PowerPoint projector and screen, and interpretation booth and earphones].
- Participant logistics and administration: Identifying participants and making invitations, including participant registration/communication; arrange food and refreshment during the workshops, administer per diem and travel expenses for participants etc.
- Evaluation: Measuring results on the outcome level of the theme.